Close

Privacy Policy

Alpack Customer Data Privacy Summary

Alpack Ltd is compliant with new GDPR regulations that came into force on 25th May 2018.

Our policy complies the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at  www.dataprotection.ie


Information Collected


Alpack Ltd. collect the following information from our personal customers

Data to identify you.  This includes your Full Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email Address

Other information.  Any other information you have consented to give us. Such as purchase preferences and stock requests.

Information Processed

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website


    We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

    We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

     How we collect information

    We collect information from you during face to face interactive, email and telephone interaction.  We may also collect information that you have given us via our website, through email correspondence or posts you have made to our Facebook or other social media pages.

     How we use your information


    We use and share your data where you have agreed or explicitly consented to the uses of your data via an opt in on our website.  We acknowledge that consent may be withdrawn at any time and in such instances, we will no longer contact you.

    We use your information in relation to a contract you have entered into (purchase of goods) or because you have asked for us to provide you with something (a quote or recommendation)

    Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website.


    Information Relating to your Payment


    Financial Details obtained via our website, instore or by telephone are process through a secure server.

    Instore and telephone payments are process through a secure terminal.  Payment information is never written down or recorded.

    Website Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

    At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of Realex or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.
    Sending a message to our Team 

    When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.  


    We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.
    We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

     Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

    Cookies 

    Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.


    Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

    Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

    Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

    When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

    If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

    We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

  • to keep you signed in our site

  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team



    Personal identifiers from your browsing activity 

    Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

    We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

    We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

    If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

     Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party: 


    Our social media allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

    Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

    In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

    We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

    We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

    Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

    Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us.

     Who we share your information with

    When purchasing from Alpack Ltd it is necessary for us to share your information with

    Third parties we use in order to facilitate the transaction (couriers, our suppliers).

    Service providers we use in order to facilitate your payment (secure payment terminals) 

    This parties in connection with a purchase of goods on your behalf (sourcing a product specific to your requirements)

    How long we hold your information


    This depends on the frequency of the business you conduct with Alpack Ltd.

    We will hold your information for no longer than deemed necessary.

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.

    Data accuracy

    Alpack Ltd. will take reasonable steps to ensure that data is kept accurate and up to date.

    In order to do this, we require you to contact us should there be any changes to the information that we currently hold for you.

    Data requests

    You have the right to access personal data Alpack Ltd have collected.

    Requests to access your personal data must be made in writing or by email to Alpack Ltd with a completed data request form.  On receipt of the request we will respond to you within 30 days.  Alpack Ltd are only obliged to provide you with personal information we have collected, which does not include purchase or spending history.

    Right to Rectify / Erase Data

    You have the right to request an amendment to any incorrect personal information we currently hold for you and to have it erased.  We will comply with your request once we have verified your identity.  This request will be actioned within 30 days.

    Review of this privacy policy 


    We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

    If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.


  • Secure Payment

    We use the highest level of security and encryption methods available for processing payments online. That means your payment details are as secure as they possibly can be when you make a purchase from us.

     

    We also strictly adhere to best practices of data protection and PCI compliance. In Plain English.. your details are as secure as they possibly can be when you purchase from us.